Accident Summary Nr: 63390.015 - Employee is struck by a crane boom and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 63390.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/17/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
981357.01506/18/2014237310Robertson Incorporated Bridge And Grading Division

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 17, 2014, an employee standing beside a lattice boom crawler crane (LIMA Lattice Boom Crawler Crane, Model#: 45SC, Serial #1: 3589) as it was being disassembled. The crane's boom snapped in two sections due to a malfunction. One of the sections fell and struck the employee. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the skull and body.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Boom, Equipment Failure, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 981357.015 16 M Fatality Laborers, except construction