Accident Summary Nr: 63389.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 981361.015 | 06/18/2014 | 561730 | Abm Janitorial Services |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 17, 2014, Employee #1 was cutting grass on Route 13 northbound. The employee stopped cutting the grass in order to talk to a coworker and was sitting on the stopped tractor when the coworker noticed an oncoming vehicle driving erratically. The coworker yelled to Employee #1, whose back was to the oncoming vehicle, to warn him. The vehicle was out of control and moving too fast. It knocked down a lamp post, then struck the tractor where Employee #1 was sitting. The employee was thrown forward 25 feet, landing on an asphalt driveway entrance. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his head and body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 981361.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |