Accident Summary Nr: 633800 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108805748 | 07/21/1994 | 2951 | 0 | Sba Lakehurst L.P |
Abstract: On July 21, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a concrete crushing machine when the tail of his slicker apparently got caught in the tail pulley of the conveyor which was not guarded. He was pulled into the conveyor arm first and his head and chest were crushed. The accident happened about 2:00 p.m. and he was pronounced dead at 2:21 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108805748 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |