Accident Summary Nr: 633792 - Nurse dies of pulmonary tuberculosis

Accident Summary Nr: 633792 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10880630807/19/199480620Community Medical Center

Abstract: Employee #1 died of pulmonary tuberculosis. Although it was determined that her exposure was not work related, the investigation revealed several deficiencies in the facility's tuberculosis policy. Foremost was the hospital's use of D-M respirators instead of HEPA respirators for employees who are exposed as defined by the CDC guidelines. Second, exposed employees were not provided with Mantoux skin tests on a 6 month basis. Third, one of the negative pressure isolation rooms was measured for air flow and found to be positive relative to the adjacent hallway. All violations have been abated.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, WORK RULES, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108806308 Fatality Other Occupation not reported