Accident Summary Nr: 633776 - Four employees hospitalized after roof collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 633776 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10674225705/05/199417610Graveley Bros. Roofing Inc.

Abstract: On May 5, 1994, Employees #1 through #4 and nineteen other roofers were removing a rubber roof over a previously refrigerated 68,000 square ft portion of a warehouse. The roof was 31 ft high and positioned directly over a concrete floor in a structural steel building constructed of solid web girders and open web bar joists. On the previous two work days the foreman had directed that ballast stone be moved into large piles at various locations on the roof by wheelbarrows and motorized plows. The stone was to be downloaded later through holes cut in the roof in the center of the stone piles. It would then go by way of chutes to a dump truck. That day the foreman directed Employees #1 through #4 and ten coworkers to go to one of the stone piles and start loading the stone into a chute. As the employees started shoveling and using a motorized plow, the entire 40 ft by 40 ft bay collapsed. Thirteen of the 14 employees who fell through the roof opening were taken to 3 area hospitals. Employees #1 through #4 were admitted for treatment. The roof was rated at 30 psi live load and was overloaded at the spot where the accident occurred.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, DISMANTLING, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106742257 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 106742257 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 106742257 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 106742257 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported