Accident Summary Nr: 633735 - Employee dies of hyperthermia due to heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 633735 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10880626607/21/199401710Atlantic Blueberries, Inc.

Abstract: On June 15, 1994, Employee #1, a migrant farm worker, was picking blueberries when he collapsed and died in the field. The Atlantic County Medical Examiner's office autopsy report stated that the employee died of "hyperthermia due to heat stroke." The employer never reported the fatality to OSHA-MAO as required by 29CFR1904.8.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108806266 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported