Accident Summary Nr: 633727 - Employee killed in 55 ft fall through bridge opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17933524 | 05/26/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Tech Ii Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers--one of whom was the foreman--were laying bridge forms/pans on the deck of a bridge under construction. Employee #1 fell 55 to 60 ft through an opening and was killed when he struck a column's concrete footing. Employees on the decking operation were not using safety belts and lanyards. Safety nets or other means of fall protection were not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17933524 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |