Accident Summary Nr: 633719 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17933219 | 06/10/1994 | 1799 | 0 | W & S Services, Inc. Contracting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING ON TOP OF A TANK WAS INSTALLING A GAUGE AND FLOAT SYSTEM. HE WAS USING A COIL OF WIRE ROPE IN THE INSTALLATION PROCESS. AS HE WAS UNCOILING THE WIRE ROPE, IT CONTACTED A 19.5-KV OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL ABOUT 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. IT WAS NOT REPORTED WHETHER HE DIED OF ELECTRIC SHOCK OR OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17933219 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |