Accident Summary Nr: 633628 - Employee dies after being crushed by 10,000 lb bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100492784 | 09/29/1987 | 5211 | 0 | Gerrity Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on September 29, 1987, Employee #1 was unloading clapboard siding bundles from a truck trailer. Employee #1 was inside the trailer unblocking the siding bundles. He remained inside the trailer while a 40-in. by 83-in. by 20-ft bundle of siding weighing 10,000 lb was being removed from the trailer by a fork truck. The load was almost out of the trailer when it tipped over, pinning Employee #1 against the trailer. He sustained crushing injuries and was taken to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100492784 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |