Accident Summary Nr: 633610 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100529254 | 08/07/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Valley Home Improvements Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES HAD COMPLETED THE TASK OF PLACING BUNDLES OF ROOFING SHINGLES ON THE ROOF OF A TWO-STORY BUILDING. THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A 24-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER WITH A HOISTING ATTACHMENT FROM THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES STOOD THE LADDER STRAIGHT UP, ROTATED IT 90 DEGREES, AND BEGAN TO BRING IT DOWN. ON THE WAY DOWN, THE LADDER CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED, THE OTHER TWO WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCKS THEY RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100529254 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100529254 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100529254 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |