Accident Summary Nr: 633586 - Employee killed when crushed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100528629 | 07/17/1987 | 5199 | 0 | American Tree Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rebuilding an engine on a 450 John Deere loader. The bucket arm was chained to an overhead beam. The left upright split, causing the center beam to fall with the loader arms and pin Employee #1 between the arm and the track. His chest was crushed and he died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100528629 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |