Accident Summary Nr: 633578 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC FROM DISCONNECTING AN ENERGIZED TAP

Accident Summary Nr: 633578 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10052937907/01/198717310T.H. Green Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE AND HIS SUPERVISOR WERE ASSIGNED TO WORK IN A MANHOLE TO CHANGE A 3-POINT TAP TO A 4-POINT TAP. THE EMPLOYEE AND HIS SUPERVISOR DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT THE "A" FEEDER AT THE MAIN SWITCHGEAR; THEN THEY PROCEEDED TO THE MANHOLE TO PERFORM THEIR ASSIGNED TASK. THE EMPLOYEE DISCONNECTED ONE ELBOW FROM THE TAP MARKED AS LINE "A". A HUGE ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED, SEVERELY BURNING THE EMPLOYEE ON HIS HANDS AND ARMS AND BURNING HIS SUPERVISOR ON THE FOREARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE "A" AND "B" LINES IN THE MANHOLE WERE MISLABELED. THE SUPERVISOR WAS AWARE OF THE MISLABELING BEFORE WORK WAS STARTED; APPARENTLY, HE FORGOT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO TESTS WERE PERFORMED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE LINE ON WHICH THEY WERE WORKING WAS ACTUALLY DEENERGIZED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, DISCONNECTING MEANS, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100529379 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 100529379 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers