Accident Summary Nr: 633578 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC FROM DISCONNECTING AN ENERGIZED TAP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100529379 | 07/01/1987 | 1731 | 0 | T.H. Green Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE AND HIS SUPERVISOR WERE ASSIGNED TO WORK IN A MANHOLE TO CHANGE A 3-POINT TAP TO A 4-POINT TAP. THE EMPLOYEE AND HIS SUPERVISOR DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT THE "A" FEEDER AT THE MAIN SWITCHGEAR; THEN THEY PROCEEDED TO THE MANHOLE TO PERFORM THEIR ASSIGNED TASK. THE EMPLOYEE DISCONNECTED ONE ELBOW FROM THE TAP MARKED AS LINE "A". A HUGE ELECTRIC ARC OCCURRED, SEVERELY BURNING THE EMPLOYEE ON HIS HANDS AND ARMS AND BURNING HIS SUPERVISOR ON THE FOREARM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE "A" AND "B" LINES IN THE MANHOLE WERE MISLABELED. THE SUPERVISOR WAS AWARE OF THE MISLABELING BEFORE WORK WAS STARTED; APPARENTLY, HE FORGOT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO TESTS WERE PERFORMED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE LINE ON WHICH THEY WERE WORKING WAS ACTUALLY DEENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100529379 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100529379 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |