Accident Summary Nr: 633552 - Employee's arm amputated in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109870840 | 07/07/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Structural Associates, Inc. |
| 106899255 | 06/25/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Builder'S Concrete Co., Inc. |
| 109870865 | 07/07/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Solmax Geosynthetics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate a truck-mounted mobile conveyor system that was used to place sand. The employee noticed that the conveyor belt had a bump in it when it traveled over an end roller. He reached into the area with a pair of pliers to clean the sand off the end roller. The conveyor belt, which was running at the maximum speed, caught the employee's right arm in the nip point between the conveyor belt and end roller. The employee's arm was amputated below the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109870840 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106899255 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109870865 | Occupation Not Listed |