Accident Summary Nr: 633511 - Employee's leg amputated after run over by stone cart wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106899412 | 06/19/1992 | 1629 | 0 | W.J. Riegel & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing crushed stone along a railroad track bed. A backhoe/loader that was modified to operate on railroad tracks was towing a stone cart along the tracks; the stone cart was equipped with doors which allow the stone to be dumped along the tracks. When Employee #1 observed an area along the tracks where stone was needed, he attempted to open the door of the stone cart with his hand, but it was stuck. Employee #1 went between the tow vehicle and stone cart while they were moving, held onto the top edge of the stone cart, and kicked at the door operating lever. Employee #1 missed the lever with his foot, lost his grip, and fell onto the railroad tracks. The front wheel of the stone cart ran over Employee #1's left leg before the equipment could be stopped. Efforts to save the leg were unsuccessful and it was amputated at the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106899412 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |