Accident Summary Nr: 63349.015 - Employee Suffers Asphyxiation In A Confined Workspace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 981201.015 | 06/14/2014 | 212319 | Jobe Materials, Lp |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 14, 2014, Employee #1 was attempting to rescue Employee #2 who had entered a confined workspace that was oxygen deficient without the proper equipment. Employee #2 died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 981201.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Production coordinators |