Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 63330.015 - Employee Is Killed When Transmission Strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 63330.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/17/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
981179.01506/18/2014488490The Bridges Brothers Trucking Company

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 17, 2014, a mechanic employee, was working at the garage, r emoving a transmission as part of a total engine overhaul for a Peterbilt dump t ruck. The employee had removed the bolts from the transmission housing when the transmission fell out of the truck and hit the employee on the head. A coworke r and a truck driver administered first aid until the Columbus Fire Department a rrive. The employee was transported to a hospital by Fire Department Medics wher e he was pronounced dead on arrival from a skull fracture.

Keywords: automotive repair, fracture, head, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 981179.015 59 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics