Accident Summary Nr: 63330.015 - Employee Is Killed When Transmission Strikes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
981179.015 | 06/18/2014 | 488490 | The Bridges Brothers Trucking Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 17, 2014, a mechanic employee, was working at the garage, r emoving a transmission as part of a total engine overhaul for a Peterbilt dump t ruck. The employee had removed the bolts from the transmission housing when the transmission fell out of the truck and hit the employee on the head. A coworke r and a truck driver administered first aid until the Columbus Fire Department a rrive. The employee was transported to a hospital by Fire Department Medics wher e he was pronounced dead on arrival from a skull fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 981179.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |