Accident Summary Nr: 6333.015 - Employee is injured while reaching into a running linen fold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190551.015 | 01/31/2012 | 812331 | Nucentury Textile Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 am on January 3, 2012, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a Jensen manufactured Constellation (Model-66) linen folding machine. While the machine was running, Employee #1 crawled under the folder to troubleshoot why one of the 26 belts was not rotating. Employee #1 reached into the machine to remove a lint deposit and the belt started to rotate. Employee #1's sweatshirt sleeve was caught on a belt and his right arm was pulled in between two rollers, resulting in third degree burns and muscle/tendon damage to his right hand and forearm. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy St. Vincent Hospital in Toledo, OH for treatment. The accident occurred indoors, and weather was not a factor in the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident. On January 30, 2012, Employee #1 died from medical complications related to the treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190551.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |