Accident Summary Nr: 63309.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Counter Weight Falls From Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 981123.015 | 06/17/2014 | 424990 | Modern Joa Trading Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 17, 2014, an employee was standing on the forks of a forklift and was assisting a coworker with removing some wood cribbing from under a second forklift. The employee was crushed between the first forklift and the counter weight when it fell from the forks of the second forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 981123.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |