Accident Summary Nr: 63269.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 980991.015 | 06/17/2014 | 561730 | Eli'S Tree Service Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 16, 2014, Employee #1 was cutting a limb from a tree when it became caught in other limbs. the employee changed his position and moved to a lower location in the tree to release the limb. As Employee #1 tossed a "buck strap" with a metal clip on the end of it over his shoulder, the metal clip caught on an energized power line, electrocuting and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 980991.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |