Accident Summary Nr: 63190.015 - Employee falls 15 feet and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 980825.015 | 06/09/2014 | 541810 | The Zimmerman Agency |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 6, 2014, Employee #1, a marketing employee working for a Public Relations company, was operating a Polaris Sportsman 400 All-Terrain Vehicle in a mountainous region as part of a guided tour. The employee veered off an embankment and fell 15 feet with the ATV to the lower level. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and a broken neck as a result of the fall, killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 980825.015 | 23 | F | Fatality | Public relations specialists |