Accident Summary Nr: 6318.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a runway skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190446.015 | 01/31/2012 | 113310 | Sutten Cutting |
Abstract: At 3:00 pm on January 30, 2012, an employee and a coworker were choking felled trees using a 1980 John Deere Skidder (JD4440-C). The skidder was parked on a grade against a small stump, with the parking brake and the service brake set. The skidder was left running in order to perform the job. The ground was snow covered. The coworker noticed that the skidder was rolling down the hill and yelled to alert the employee. The employee was approximately 30 yards down a hill from the skidder. The employee managed to avoid being hit by the runaway skidder, but was struck by the left front wheel assembly of the skidder which had broken free when the skidder rolled and bounced down the hill. The employee was killed as a result of the chest injuries he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190446.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |