Accident Summary Nr: 63170.015 - Employee is crushed by trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 980711.015 | 06/12/2014 | 711190 | A Great Northern A'Fair, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 10, 2014, Employee #1 underneath the trailer, placing plywood as a platform for the trailer landing gear. The driver of the rig and a coworker were unaware that the employee was under the trailer. The coworker released the pin connecting the trailer and the rig/dolly. When the trailer and rig separated, the trailer was unsupported and tipped down, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 980711.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |