Accident Summary Nr: 63149.015 - Employee crushed by motor vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 980667.015 | 06/10/2014 | 541990 | Lynn'S Executive Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 8, 2014, an employee was working underneath a motor vehicle, replacing the drive shaft. When the employee removing the existing drive shaft released the stored energy, the vehicle rolled back onto the employee. The employee's face and neck were pinned between the vehicles undercarriage and the concrete floor. The employee died as a result of traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 980667.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |