Accident Summary Nr: 6314.015 - Employee is fatally trampled when herding dairy cows towards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190335.015 | 01/30/2012 | 112120 | Mahr City View Dairy Inc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on January 30, 1012, Employee #1, a farm worker was herding 50 to 70 dairy heifer cows towards a fenced lane leading to a barn. Hoof prints indicated the cattle began to converge at this location prior to entering the fenced lane. The fenced lane was approximately 30 yards long, 32 feet wide at the entrance narrowing to 16 feet wide at the barn. At approximately 12:00 p.m., a coworker found Employee #1 unresponsive on the ground amongst the dairy cattle. Employee #1's body was approximately 20 yards from the entrance of the fenced lane. The employer called the emergency medical services and administered Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) until the Emergency Medical Technicians (EMT) arrived. Although CPR was administered by the employer and EMTs, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had pulmonary injuries, which lead to respiratory failure from the crushing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190335.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Agricultural engineers |