Accident Summary Nr: 6313.015 - Employee is caught in conveyor and asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
190339.015 | 01/18/2012 | 311611 | Hastings Acquisitions |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 18, 2012, an employee was in the process of operating a conveyor belt (hydraulically powered) that was used to move bovine hides from a hide removal area within a meat processing facility. The conveyor system had been designed and built by the maintenance department at the facility. The conveyor used a traditional belt and roller assembly. The employee was using the conveyor system to fill mobile totes with hides for transportation to another facility when his scarf (on the day of the incident the temperature was 19 degrees Fahrenheit) became entangled in the in-running nip point between the belt and the roller. The employee was asphyxiated. The conveyor system was not equipped with any type of guarding in the area of the in-running nip points which allowed the scarf to become entangled. The employee was wearing loose fitting clothing which contributed to the accident (scarf).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 190339.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |