Accident Summary Nr: 63090.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Crane Turns Over On Uneven Ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
980492.015 | 06/12/2014 | 327390 | D.L.S. Prestressed Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 12, 2014, an employee was alongside a truck-mounted Bucyrus-Erie Crane and was traveling forward while carrying a load. The employee was crushed when the crane traveled over some uneven terrain, lost it's balance and the leads of the crane turned over.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 980492.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |