Accident Summary Nr: 63070.015 - Employee Is Killed When Dragged Into Conveyor Belt Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 980460.015 | 06/10/2014 | 311611 | Swift Beef Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 10, 2014, an employee was performing service and maintenance activities in the plant on a conveyor belt system. The employee was oiling the belt system when his right arm was caught, pulled into the belt, and wrapped around the conveyor steel roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 980460.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |