Accident Summary Nr: 63049.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 63049.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/09/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
980392.01506/09/2014561730Trees, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:26 a.m. on June 9, 2014, Employee #1 was holding the end of a rope that was tied to a tree limb while the Foreman in a bucket truck was cutting the limb. As the limb was cut, the employee could not hold the load of the tree limb. The limb came down and struck the Employee #1 in the abdomen and chest, killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 980392.015 25 M Fatality Chipper Operator