Accident Summary Nr: 630327 - Employee dies after pinned by soil in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 630327 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10992040503/31/199407820G.S.L. Landscaping Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries while working in a trench approximately 5 1/2 feet deep. The sidewall of the trench collapsed onto Employee #1, pinning him against the opposite sidewall. He was also partially covered by the earth that spilled into the trench.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109920405 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported