Accident Summary Nr: 630301 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17934035 | 02/11/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Scozzari Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on one section of a tubular welded-frame scaffold about 6 feet 10 inches above ground level. When he moved to descend the scaffold, he lost his balance and fell, striking his face on the concrete floor. The ladder used to gain access to the scaffold was only 6 feet long and was propped up against the crossbracing. Employee #1 died as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17934035 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |