Accident Summary Nr: 630293 - Employee killed when ejected from forklift blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109038646 | 11/16/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Maher Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gang foreman, was being lifted on the blades of a forklift truck. The blades caught on the bottom of a container and came off. Employee #1 was thrown off and fell about 9 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109038646 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |