Accident Summary Nr: 63029.015 - Employee struck by cover of a wood chipper and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 63029.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
980386.01506/10/2014237310D. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 10, 2014, a 50-year old male employee was feeding brush into a wood chipper. Two other coworkers were also on site processing debris; however, they were not witnesses to the fatal incident. An operating engineer who had been assisting the foreman was returning to his excavator when he found the employee on the ground unresponsive. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The Coroner determined the cause of death to be blunt force trauma to the head, neck, and chest. The employee had been struck by the cutter wheel hood of the brush chipper.

Keywords: Chipper, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 980386.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: