Accident Summary Nr: 63029.015 - Employee struck by cover of a wood chipper and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 980386.015 | 06/10/2014 | 237310 | D. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 10, 2014, a 50-year old male employee was feeding brush into a wood chipper. Two other coworkers were also on site processing debris; however, they were not witnesses to the fatal incident. An operating engineer who had been assisting the foreman was returning to his excavator when he found the employee on the ground unresponsive. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The Coroner determined the cause of death to be blunt force trauma to the head, neck, and chest. The employee had been struck by the cutter wheel hood of the brush chipper.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 980386.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |