Accident Summary Nr: 630285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100730803 | 08/26/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Luke Berone Associates |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LYING IN A CRAWL SPACE IN ABOUT 2 INCHES OF WATER. HE WAS WEARING CLOTH GLOVES, WHICH WERE WET. HE WAS USING ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT THAT WAS NOT WATERPROOF AND THAT DID NOT HAVE A CONTINUOUS EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHAT KIND OF ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT HE WAS USING.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100730803 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |