Accident Summary Nr: 630269 - Employee killed when head pinned by overturned lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109038653 | 11/17/1992 | 2833 | 0 | Eastern Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift truck when he struck a stanchion with the lift's rear right wheel. The forklift truck flipped over onto its left side, pinning Employee #1's head between the ground and the lift's overhead bar and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109038653 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |