Accident Summary Nr: 630236 - Employee killed during explosion while cutting scrap metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109038703 | 11/09/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Beacon Metal Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical shear. He was cutting pieces of scrap iron and steel into smaller lengths when a large explosion occurred, killing Employee #1 instantly. The cause of the explosion is unknown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109038703 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |