Accident Summary Nr: 630236 - Employee killed during explosion while cutting scrap metal

Accident Summary Nr: 630236 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10903870311/09/199250930Beacon Metal Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a mechanical shear. He was cutting pieces of scrap iron and steel into smaller lengths when a large explosion occurred, killing Employee #1 instantly. The cause of the explosion is unknown.

Keywords: SHEAR, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109038703 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported