Accident Summary Nr: 630202 - Employee Struck And Killed By Backing Flatbed Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100630391 | 10/22/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Holt Cargo Systems Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SECURITY/TRAFFIC CONTROLLER, WAS STANDING IN THE CONTAINER YARD OF THE WORKSITE. THE DRIVER OF A PARKED TRUCK RETURNED AND GOT IN HIS VEHICLE. HE STARTED THE TRUCK AND BACKED UP, STRIKING AND KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN THE VEHICLE'S REAR WHEELS RAN OVER HIM. A HEAD INJURY WAS THE MAIN CAUSE OF DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100630391 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |