Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 630202 - Employee Struck And Killed By Backing Flatbed Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 630202 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10063039110/22/198644910Holt Cargo Systems Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SECURITY/TRAFFIC CONTROLLER, WAS STANDING IN THE CONTAINER YARD OF THE WORKSITE. THE DRIVER OF A PARKED TRUCK RETURNED AND GOT IN HIS VEHICLE. HE STARTED THE TRUCK AND BACKED UP, STRIKING AND KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN THE VEHICLE'S REAR WHEELS RAN OVER HIM. A HEAD INJURY WAS THE MAIN CAUSE OF DEATH.

Keywords: back-up alarm, head, truck, struck by, flatbed truck, run over, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100630391 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported