Accident Summary Nr: 630186 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100192160 | 04/03/1986 | 2082 | 0 | Champale, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, was making his rounds on the night shift when he apparently suffered a heart attack. At approximately 6:00 a.m., a coworker, a security guard for the next shift, found him dead in a fermenting cellar near the stairway entrance to the cellar. Autopsy results show that Employee #1 was intoxicated with alcohol. His cause of death was listed as cardiac arrest due to heart disease. Other adverse conditions may have contributed to Employee #1's death; for example, undetermined levels of carbon dioxide, considered high by other employees, were noted at the site, and the stairway that Employee #1 may have used was slippery and uneven.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100192160 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |