Accident Summary Nr: 630186 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 630186 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10019216004/03/198620820Champale, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, was making his rounds on the night shift when he apparently suffered a heart attack. At approximately 6:00 a.m., a coworker, a security guard for the next shift, found him dead in a fermenting cellar near the stairway entrance to the cellar. Autopsy results show that Employee #1 was intoxicated with alcohol. His cause of death was listed as cardiac arrest due to heart disease. Other adverse conditions may have contributed to Employee #1's death; for example, undetermined levels of carbon dioxide, considered high by other employees, were noted at the site, and the stairway that Employee #1 may have used was slippery and uneven.

Keywords: HEART, STAIR, CARDIAC ARREST, INTOXICATED, CARBON DIOXIDE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100192160 Fatality Other Occupation not reported