Accident Summary Nr: 630178 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Bricks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
806026 | 04/18/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Philadelphia Wrecking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Philadelphia Wrecking Co., Inc., was standing approximately 20 ft away from a wall of a two-story brick building that the company was demolishing. Three of the walls had been taken down. The remaining wall was adjacent to another building. A Caterpillar front end loader was compacting the rubble when a section of the remaining standing wall gave way and fell. The falling bricks struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 806026 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |