Accident Summary Nr: 630129 - Employees become ill after exposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100166255 | 08/30/1985 | 2099 | 0 | Club Chef East |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #34 were manually processing vegetables in a refrigerated room when they were overcome by carbon monoxide from a poorly tuned propane forklift that was used in the workroom as a temporary substitute for an electric forklift. The employees suffered from headaches, nausea, and unconsciousness, but recovered within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |