Accident: 630095 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100191709 | 03/12/1986 | 1796 | Dematos Enterprises, Inc. |
Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to shorten the boom of a crane by removing the last full section near the tip section. The boom was lowered to approximately 5 ft above the concrete surface. The employees were working directly under the unsupported boom. No blocking or cribbing was used. The employees removed the lower right pin first. When they removed the second pin, the tip section jackknifed upward and the last boom section dropped onto Employee #1, crushing him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100191709 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |