Accident Summary Nr: 630087 - FALL FROM THE PERIMETER OF THE 13TH FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 630087 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10018908312/18/198517510Claremont Interior Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: A CARPENTER WAS SIGNALING THE CRANE, WHICH WAS BEING USED TO HOIST MATERIAL ONTO A LOADING RAMP. THE RAMP PROTRUDED FROM THE 13TH FLOOR OF THE RESIETS II CASINO. HE WAS APPARENTLY KNOCKED OFF THE BUILDING BY THE RAMP, WHICH BECAME DISENGAGED FROM ITS POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE'S LIFE LINE WAS SNAPPED. HE FELL TO HIS DEATH.

Keywords: LIFELINE, CARPENTER, LOADING RAMP, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100189083 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported