Accident Summary Nr: 630061 - FIRE IN STORAGE TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 630061 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/17/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
215563806/19/198516230Sambol Construction Co.

Abstract: ON JUNE 17, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, A FOREMAN FOR A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS WORKING ALONE IN A STORAGE TRAILER. HE WAS BURNED TO DEATH WHEN AN INTENSE FIRE OCCURED. THE IGNITION SOURCE OF THE FIRE IS UNKNOWN. THE FUEL SOURCE OF THE FIRE APPEARS TO BE 5 GALLONS OF GASOLINE WHICH WAS BEING STORED IN THE TRAILER IN A NON-APPROVED TYPE CONTAINER.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, GASOLINE, NON-APPROVED GAS CAN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2155638 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported