Accident Summary Nr: 630061 - FIRE IN STORAGE TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2155638 | 06/19/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Sambol Construction Co. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 17, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, A FOREMAN FOR A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS WORKING ALONE IN A STORAGE TRAILER. HE WAS BURNED TO DEATH WHEN AN INTENSE FIRE OCCURED. THE IGNITION SOURCE OF THE FIRE IS UNKNOWN. THE FUEL SOURCE OF THE FIRE APPEARS TO BE 5 GALLONS OF GASOLINE WHICH WAS BEING STORED IN THE TRAILER IN A NON-APPROVED TYPE CONTAINER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2155638 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |