Accident Summary Nr: 630038 - SCUBA DIVER DROWNED WHILE RETREIVING GOLF BALLS IN A POND

Accident Summary Nr: 630038 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10016620608/30/198573890Adolph Stolz

Abstract: A SCUBA DIVER WAS FOUND BY A CO-WORKER DEAD AT THE BOTTOM OF A POND. NO INDICATION OF FOUL PLAY WAS FOUND. AN AUTOPSY IS BEING PERFORMED. HIS EQUIPMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN EXAMINED FOR MALFUNCTIONING COMPONENTS.

Keywords: SCUBA, DIVING, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100166206 Fatality Other Occupation not reported