Accident Summary Nr: 630012 - Employee dies 11 months after fall from telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 630012 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
215559607/16/198501610Placendo Farm

Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 20 ft high on a telephone pole performing a routine service/maintenance job. He fell, striking his head on the sidewalk. Employee #1 was in a coma for about 11 months before he died of complications. According to the police report and other information gathered, the employee was wearing the required ppe including a pole climber's body belt. Weather conditions that day could have been a factor in the accident. The day was extremely hot and humid. The exact cause of the fall can not be determined due to the lack of evidence and the time of the accident.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FALL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2155596 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported