Accident Summary Nr: 62989.015 - Employee struck by skid steer lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 62989.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
980149.01506/10/2014238990Coastal Lawn Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on June 10, 2014, an employee was preparing to remove granite pieces from the forks of a Bobcat skid-steer. The employee stood under the elevated lifting arms/load of the skid-steer in an attempt to remove the door of the skid steer. The lifting arms and load abruptly lowered, striking the employee. He was killed from massive head trauma.

Keywords: Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 980149.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: