Accident Summary Nr: 62971.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Mast Tower Touches Overhead Po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 980269.015 | 06/10/2014 | 213112 | Mark'S Water Well Service |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 9, 2014, an employee was standing on the ground and operating a metal control handles mounted to the left rear of the truck to raise its mast. The employee was electrocuted when the mast that was being raised struck a high voltage power line that was overhead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 980269.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |