Accident Summary Nr: 6297.015 - Employee killed in fall from roof.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190585.015 | 01/30/2012 | 236220 | Tlw Investments Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 27, 2012, Employee #1 and five coworkers were re-roofing a golf course club house 12 by 12 sloped roof. On top, of the roof, Employee #1 was cutting wood sheathing, with a circular saw. Employee #1 would cut the piece of sheathing and then hand it over to another coworker on the roof who would install the sheathing by nailing it down. None of the six employees performing sheathing operations were wearing any type of fall protection. Employee #1 had finished cutting the wood sheathing and was handing it over to another coworker, when he lost his balance and fell approximately 24.4 feet. During the fall, the Employee #1's body made contact with a pile of wood planks on the ground. Employee #1 was killed from head injury, contusions and fractures to the body. The weather conditions did not appear to be a contributing factor to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 190585.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |