Accident Summary Nr: 62969.015 - Employee falls from garbage truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
979917.015 | 06/10/2014 | 562111 | Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:22 a.m. on June 8, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on the riding step of a garbage truck. The employee fell off of the truck, striking his head on the pavement and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 979917.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |