Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 6295.015 - Two Employees Killed When A Building Being Demolished Collap

Accident Summary Nr: 6295.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190524.01501/24/2012327121Ideal Builders Supply And Fuel Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 24, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting suppo rt columns to demolish a building. The structure was an abandoned block cement f actory. The structure was 20 to 30 feet in width, 40 feet in length and 50 feet in height. The multi-story building was composed of sheet metal exterior, block walls, concrete floors, steel columns, and wood framing. Employee #1 and Employe e #2 were attempting to remove a 20 ton metal hopper that was contained inside t he building. The hopper was 20 feet by 20 feet wide at the top opening and 15 fe et in height. The hopper was supported by four steel columns with the bottom por tion of the hopper at a height of 23 feet above the ground. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were positioned below and underneath the hopper. Employee #1 cut tw o of the support columns that were supporting the hopper, which caused the failu re of all the supporting columns. This caused the hopper and the entire section of the building that contained the hopper to collapse and kill both Employee #1 and Employee #2 instantly. Both bodies were recovered and the preliminary cause of death was determined by the coroner to be blunt force trauma.

Keywords: aluminum phosphide, animal bite, blocks, bolting, boom support cable
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition Under $50,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 190524.015 61 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 190524.015 49 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: