Accident Summary Nr: 6295.015 - Two Employees Killed When A Building Being Demolished Collap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
190524.015 | 01/24/2012 | 327121 | Ideal Builders Supply And Fuel Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 24, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting suppo rt columns to demolish a building. The structure was an abandoned block cement f actory. The structure was 20 to 30 feet in width, 40 feet in length and 50 feet in height. The multi-story building was composed of sheet metal exterior, block walls, concrete floors, steel columns, and wood framing. Employee #1 and Employe e #2 were attempting to remove a 20 ton metal hopper that was contained inside t he building. The hopper was 20 feet by 20 feet wide at the top opening and 15 fe et in height. The hopper was supported by four steel columns with the bottom por tion of the hopper at a height of 23 feet above the ground. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were positioned below and underneath the hopper. Employee #1 cut tw o of the support columns that were supporting the hopper, which caused the failu re of all the supporting columns. This caused the hopper and the entire section of the building that contained the hopper to collapse and kill both Employee #1 and Employee #2 instantly. Both bodies were recovered and the preliminary cause of death was determined by the coroner to be blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 4 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 190524.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 190524.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |