Accident Summary Nr: 62929.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree and Crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
980184.015 | 06/07/2014 | 113310 | Isaac Bundy |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 6, 2014, an employee cut down one tree and proceeded to cut down a second during logging operations. The second tree did not fall when cut so the employee began to cut up the first tree. The employee was struck by and crushed by the second tree as it fell while cutting up the first tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 980184.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |